Hands-on Particle Physics Masterclasses
On 4 March 2022 Georgian Technical University held an international particle physics masterclass organized by the Georgian Technical University Faculty of Informatics and Control Systems, Nuclear Engineering Center.
Hands-on particle physics are huge international masterclass and its main aim is to popularize particle physics. Each year more than 13.000 high school students in 60 countries come to one of about 225 nearby universities or research centers for one day to unravel the mysteries of science.
The ceremony was opened by Deputy Rector for Research Zurab Gasitashvili and other officials of the Georgian technical university. Nuclear Engineering Center Project Manager Alexander Sharmazanashvili presented a lecture on METAVERSE Applications for HEP; As well as Doctor Juansher Jejelava gave a lecture on High Energy Physics and LHC experiments, Lectures from active scientists give insight into topics and methods of basic research at the fundaments of matter and forces, enabling the students to perform measurements on real data from particle physics experiments themselves.
In the end, like in international research collaboration, the participants join in a video conference for discussion and a combination of their results. Participants from 5 different universities had a chance to ask questions to CERN moderators and do a little quiz. After the whole masterclass, they were given International Certificates.