Minister of Science and Education of Georgia Tamar SANIKIDZE was visited CERN together with Georgian Delegation – Prof Archil PRANGISHVILI, Rector of Georgian Technical University; Prof Giga ZEDANIA, Rector of Ilia State University of Georgia; Prof Merab ELIASHVILI, Deputy Rector of Tbilisi State University; Prof Avtandil TAVKHELIDZE, Ilia State University; Mr Shalva TSISKARISHVILI, Georgia’s Permanent Representative to the UN Office and other international organisations in Geneva. Delegation met with Director General of CERN, Prof Rolf HEUER Head of International Relations Dr Rudiger VOSS; Technology Department Deputy head Dr Volker MERTENS; Head of Education and Public Outreach Dr Rolf LANDUA; CMS Deputy Chair Dr Kerstin BORRAS.
Prof Rolf HEUER represents the way for Georgia to become Associate Member of CERN considering contribution of Georgian scientist and engineers into the CERN projects.
Delegation visited CMS underground experiment and LHC Grid computing centre with Tier-0 cluster. Grid site was hosted by Project Leader from Information Technology Department Dr Ian BIRD.