International Masterclasses in Particle Physics
An international congregation of particle physics enthusiasts gathered on March 18, 2024, for a series of hands-on masterclasses aimed at advancing scientific knowledge and fostering global collaboration. Hosted in Georgia, the event was meticulously organized by the Ministry of Education, Science, and Youth of Georgia, in partnership with the Georgian Technical University and the Nuclear Engineering Center.
Representatives from esteemed institutions worldwide participated in the masterclasses, including the University of Roma (Italy), TU Dresden (Germany), University of Bonn (Germany), and Telavi State University (Georgia), highlighting the event’s international scope and significance.
The proceedings commenced with an uplifting opening ceremony, where participants were warmly welcomed by the esteemed Rector of Telavi State University (TESAU) and distinguished guests from Kutaisi International University. Subsequently, attendees were treated to enlightening lectures delivered by prominent figures in the field, including Professor Hans-Peter Beck from Switzerland, Professor Alexander Sharmazanashvili, and Nino Zurashvili from Georgia.
Following the intellectually stimulating lectures, participants immersed themselves in practical sessions focusing on the International Particle Physics Outreach Group (IPPOG) Exercises. Mentors, including B. Kekelia, K. Tsutskiridze, and N. Zurashvili, provided guidance and expertise, facilitating engaging hands-on activities that enriched the learning experience.
The event reached its zenith with an interactive quiz and a captivating CERN videoconference, skillfully led by Dr. Tadej Novak from CERN, Switzerland. Participants actively participated in discussions and exchanges, exploring the forefront of particle physics research and deepening their understanding of complex concepts.
As the day drew to a close, participants were honored with certificates commemorating their successful completion of the masterclasses. Beyond academic achievement, the event ignited a fervent passion for particle physics among attendees, underscoring the promise of a bright future for scientific exploration and discovery.
The International Particle Physics Masterclasses in Georgia served as a testament to the power of collaboration and knowledge-sharing in advancing scientific understanding. With renewed enthusiasm and a strengthened global network, participants departed, poised to contribute to the dynamic landscape of particle physics research.