ATLAS International Masterclasses 2023
International Masterclasses Hands-on Particle Physics is an annual program that allows high school students and their teachers to work with real data from particle physics experiments. Participants get the opportunity to learn about particle physics and analyze data in collaboration with scientists from around the world.
On 13 March 2023 Georgian Technical University held an international masterclasses Hands on Particle physics organized by the Georgian Technical University Faculty of Informatics and Control Systems, Nuclear Engineering Center.
During the program, participants can work with real data from the ATLAS experiment and use software tools to analyze the data. They can learn about the fundamental particles and forces that make up the universe, as well as the latest discoveries and research questions in particle physics. The ceremony was opened by the Rector of GTU David Gurgenidze and other officials of the Georgian technical university. Nuclear Engineering Center Project Manager Alexander Sharmazanashvili presented a lecture about the CERN and IPPOG and HEP Visualization Applications; As well as Doctor Juansher Jejelava gave a lecture on High Energy Physics and LHC experiments, Lectures from active scientists gave insight into topics and methods of basic research at the fundaments of matter and forces, enabling the students to perform measurements on real data from particle physics experiments themselves.
In the end, like in international research collaboration, the participants join in a video conference for discussion and a combination of their results. Participants from 5 different universities had a chance to ask questions to CERN moderators and do a little quiz. After the whole masterclass, they were given International Certificates.