Georgian Technical University hosted international particle physics masterclass organized by CERN (European Organization for Nuclear Research).
Ceremony was opened by the Rector David Gurgenidze and other officials of the Georgian technical university. Participants were greeted from CERN by Alexander Sharmazanashvili and Steven Goldfarb. Georgian Nuclear Engineering Center (NEC) took all responsibilities for local organization of event.Hands on particle physics is huge international masterclass and its main aim is to popularize particle physics, masterclass is involving 52 countries and more than 200 universities or research centers, which gives opportunity to youth aged 15-19 to unravel the mysteries of particle physics. Lectures from active scientists give insight in topics and methods of basic research at the fundaments of matter and forces, enabling the students to perform measurements on real data from particle physics experiments themselves. At the end of each day, like in an international research collaboration, the participants join in a video conference for discussion and combination of their results.
At the end of the day participants from universities had a chance to ask questions to CERN moderators and do a little quiz. After whole masterclass they were given International Certificates.